2792T-SDST ExcelLinx FM Video/Stereo Transmitter, 1550 nm

Add to Wish List
Out of stock
SKU
2792T-SDST/U
$6.75
The ForceModel 2792 ExcelLinx FM Video/Stereo Audio Link provides a high-quality system for transferring baseband video signals and stereo audio signals with complete EMI immunity via fiber optics. The transmitter/multiplexer accepts one video and two unbalanced (600 Ohm or 10 kOhm) audio inputs and combines the signals for transmission over a single optical fiber. The receiver/demultiplexer accepts the composite optical signal which is converted to an electrical signal then demultiplexed back into a video output and two audio outputs. Available for use with either single-mode or multimode fiber, the link uses a state-of-the-art FM video modulator/demodulator operating at a center frequency of 60 MHz and 6.0 MHz which includes 6.8 MHz audio carriers to achieve this performance. State-of-the-art 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm electro-optics are incorporated to achieve the performance levels given. Used with a good quality optical fiber (0.5 dB/km at 1310 nm and 1000 MHz and km), the multimode version will function over more than 15 km of fiber, and the single-mode version will function over more than 90 km. Each unit is built in a rugged enclosure that offers excellent EMI/RFI shielding. Power for the stand-alone units is from 13.5 Volts DC nominal (+12 to +15 Volts is the normal operating range). See More
The ForceModel 2792 ExcelLinx FM Video/Stereo Audio Link provides a high-quality system for transferring baseband video signals and stereo audio signals with complete EMI immunity via fiber optics. The transmitter/multiplexer accepts one video and two unbalanced (600 Ohm or 10 kOhm) audio inputs and combines the signals for transmission over a single optical fiber. The receiver/demultiplexer accepts the composite optical signal which is converted to an electrical signal then demultiplexed back into a video output and two audio outputs. Available for use with either single-mode or multimode fiber, the link uses a state-of-the-art FM video modulator/demodulator operating at a center frequency of 60 MHz and 6.0 MHz which includes 6.8 MHz audio carriers to achieve this performance. State-of-the-art 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm electro-optics are incorporated to achieve the performance levels given. Used with a good quality optical fiber (0.5 dB/km at 1310 nm and 1000 MHz and km), the multimode version will function over more than 15 km of fiber, and the single-mode version will function over more than 90 km. Each unit is built in a rugged enclosure that offers excellent EMI/RFI shielding. Power for the stand-alone units is from 13.5 Volts DC nominal (+12 to +15 Volts is the normal operating range).
Bestseller More products