Thor

F-8ASI Copper to fiber media Converter

Add to Wish List
Out of stock
SKU
F-8ASI
$11,283.30
F-8ASI Copper to fiber media Converter The F-8ASI is a copper to fiber media Converter for both DVB-ASI and SD-SDI signals. This is our standard rack mount Pro-DVB ASI over fiber transport unit for the broadband and broadcast industry. The F-ASI units are used in various applications for extending ASI over fiber as well as SDI video signals over singlemode fiber. ASI or SDI fiber optic transport is based on the conversion of the transport streams digital band to an optical carrier signal which can be broadcast at distances of up to 120 Km, standard units work for up to 20km on singlemode fiber. The standard input for the ASI or SDI inputs is a BNC connector however other connectors may be used if specified. We offer both compact and rackmount units. The optical connection is stocked as an ST/PC connector however other optical connectors can be configured ahead of purchase. The F-8ASI features easy to read diagnostic LED's for system and link status. These Transmitter and Receiver Kits were designed for easy setup and have quick launch plug and play ability. Commercial grade hardware means you won't have to worry about your signal transmission. Features: PRO-DVB Copper to Fiber Converter _x0095_ Transport ASI over Fiber or SD SDI over Fiber _x0095_ 0.5 Mbps to 270 Mbps Bandwidth _x0095_ 1 - 8x Copper Port: BNC with Equalization _x0095_ 1 x Singlemode or Multimode Fiberoptic Port _x0095_ 110km Transmission Range (20km stock) _x0095_ Single Fiber Transmission _x0095_ Plug-n-Play _x0095_ Bidirectional Transmission Available _x0095_ Both Compact and Rackmount Units Available  Specifications: Applications: SMPTE 295M, SDI or D1, SMPTE 310M, MPEG2, SMPTE 305 540Mbps HDTV, Video on Demand Streams MPEG Encoding, DVB-ASI ASI Streams 0.5 Mbps to 622Mbps Connection Ports: 1 - 8 BNC, 75 Ohm, 1 ST/PC Ports Dimensions: 480mm x 225mm x 44mm Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH Input Power Voltage: 110/240V Auto-sense DVB-ASI: 75 ohm RG-59 Optical: 9/125 micron singlemode fiber cable LED Indicators: Power, Optical Signal Detect Product Documents & Videos Spec Sheet Click to Download See More
F-8ASI Copper to fiber media Converter The F-8ASI is a copper to fiber media Converter for both DVB-ASI and SD-SDI signals. This is our standard rack mount Pro-DVB ASI over fiber transport unit for the broadband and broadcast industry. The F-ASI units are used in various applications for extending ASI over fiber as well as SDI video signals over singlemode fiber. ASI or SDI fiber optic transport is based on the conversion of the transport streams digital band to an optical carrier signal which can be broadcast at distances of up to 120 Km, standard units work for up to 20km on singlemode fiber. The standard input for the ASI or SDI inputs is a BNC connector however other connectors may be used if specified. We offer both compact and rackmount units. The optical connection is stocked as an ST/PC connector however other optical connectors can be configured ahead of purchase. The F-8ASI features easy to read diagnostic LED's for system and link status. These Transmitter and Receiver Kits were designed for easy setup and have quick launch plug and play ability. Commercial grade hardware means you won't have to worry about your signal transmission. Features: PRO-DVB Copper to Fiber Converter _x0095_ Transport ASI over Fiber or SD SDI over Fiber _x0095_ 0.5 Mbps to 270 Mbps Bandwidth _x0095_ 1 - 8x Copper Port: BNC with Equalization _x0095_ 1 x Singlemode or Multimode Fiberoptic Port _x0095_ 110km Transmission Range (20km stock) _x0095_ Single Fiber Transmission _x0095_ Plug-n-Play _x0095_ Bidirectional Transmission Available _x0095_ Both Compact and Rackmount Units Available  Specifications: Applications: SMPTE 295M, SDI or D1, SMPTE 310M, MPEG2, SMPTE 305 540Mbps HDTV, Video on Demand Streams MPEG Encoding, DVB-ASI ASI Streams 0.5 Mbps to 622Mbps Connection Ports: 1 - 8 BNC, 75 Ohm, 1 ST/PC Ports Dimensions: 480mm x 225mm x 44mm Operating temperature: 0°C to 50°C Storage temperature: -20°C to 70°C Operating humidity: 10% to 90% RH Input Power Voltage: 110/240V Auto-sense DVB-ASI: 75 ohm RG-59 Optical: 9/125 micron singlemode fiber cable LED Indicators: Power, Optical Signal Detect Product Documents & Videos Spec Sheet Click to Download
Bestseller More products