Thor

Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber

Add to Wish List
Out of stock
SKU
F-GET-TR-MM
$164.38
Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor Gigabit converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling allows network managers to put fiber cables anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper based Gigabit segments. Their compact size allows the converters to be easily installed in any narrow desktop location or used in a wall-mount format to save space. Several converters can be simultaneously installed by using the F-CHAS 12-slot 19" rack-mount chassis. The F-GET-TR-MM takes advantage of Gigabit Ethernet technology, suitable for transmission applications of larger bandwidth like Video, Image, and Voice over IP. Features: Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port Auto polarity correction on RJ-45 port Local and Remote loopback test for first time installation and troubleshooting Low power consumption Compatible with other Gigabit 1000Base-T/SX/LX devices Status LEDs for easy monitoring of device status External power supply FCC Class A & CE approved  Specifications: Connector SC/PC Multimode IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard Mac Address Table 10 K Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps - Full Duplex Wave length standard: 850nm Fiber 1000BaseFX: 1 x SC Duplex Connector Typical Distance: 3000ft on Multimode Fiber Min Tx Power -5 dBm Max Tx Power -0 Bm Power DC 5V, 1.6A Ethernet 1000BaseT: 1 x RJ45 Connector Sensitivity -30.0 dBm Power Consumption 5 W Operating Temperature 0° ~ 50° C Humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing Dimensions 71 x 97 x 26 mm(2.80 x 3.82 x 1.02 inches) Weight 0.6 Kg Approvals FCC Class A, CE Link Budget 11.0 dB Method Store and Forward Storage Temperature -20° ~ 60° C Product Documents & Videos Spec Sheet Click to Download See More
Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor Gigabit converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling allows network managers to put fiber cables anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper based Gigabit segments. Their compact size allows the converters to be easily installed in any narrow desktop location or used in a wall-mount format to save space. Several converters can be simultaneously installed by using the F-CHAS 12-slot 19" rack-mount chassis. The F-GET-TR-MM takes advantage of Gigabit Ethernet technology, suitable for transmission applications of larger bandwidth like Video, Image, and Voice over IP. Features: Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port Auto polarity correction on RJ-45 port Local and Remote loopback test for first time installation and troubleshooting Low power consumption Compatible with other Gigabit 1000Base-T/SX/LX devices Status LEDs for easy monitoring of device status External power supply FCC Class A & CE approved  Specifications: Connector SC/PC Multimode IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard Mac Address Table 10 K Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps - Full Duplex Wave length standard: 850nm Fiber 1000BaseFX: 1 x SC Duplex Connector Typical Distance: 3000ft on Multimode Fiber Min Tx Power -5 dBm Max Tx Power -0 Bm Power DC 5V, 1.6A Ethernet 1000BaseT: 1 x RJ45 Connector Sensitivity -30.0 dBm Power Consumption 5 W Operating Temperature 0° ~ 50° C Humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing Dimensions 71 x 97 x 26 mm(2.80 x 3.82 x 1.02 inches) Weight 0.6 Kg Approvals FCC Class A, CE Link Budget 11.0 dB Method Store and Forward Storage Temperature -20° ~ 60° C Product Documents & Videos Spec Sheet Click to Download
Bestseller More products