Hall Research

HDMI + RS-232 Fiber Optic Extender

Add to Wish List
Out of stock
SKU
HR-731
$1,873.46
The HR-731 is a kit of Sender and Receiver modules to extend HDMI and bi-directional RS-232 up to 1 Km (3280 ft) on a single (simplex) multi-mode fiber optic cable (uses SC connector). The unit is fully HDCP compliant and supports HDMI 1.4 deep-color and 3D. EDID pass-through from the remote display to the source guarantees trouble free operation. Virtually all PC (DVI) and HDTV resolutions are supported. The Sender / Receiver modules are housed in sturdy and compact metal enclosures and include surface mounting provisions. 1 HDMI input Transmits uncompressed HDMI video along with RS-232 to 1000m Supports Deep-color (HDMI 1.3 or 1.4) and 3D Compatible with DVI video (with DVI to HDMI input cable) Status indication of fiber-optic link, Source video, RS232 or CEC extension Bi-directional RS-232 data transmission between the sender and the receiver RS-232 control of the data channel selection and setup Safety interlock does not turn on high-power fiber LED drivers unless fiber-optic cable is plugged in at both ends Locking HDMI connectors Green design, turns off parts of circuit when they are not in use Compact, Rugged, Reliable, and Economical Made in USA Additional InformationWeb Page See More
The HR-731 is a kit of Sender and Receiver modules to extend HDMI and bi-directional RS-232 up to 1 Km (3280 ft) on a single (simplex) multi-mode fiber optic cable (uses SC connector). The unit is fully HDCP compliant and supports HDMI 1.4 deep-color and 3D. EDID pass-through from the remote display to the source guarantees trouble free operation. Virtually all PC (DVI) and HDTV resolutions are supported. The Sender / Receiver modules are housed in sturdy and compact metal enclosures and include surface mounting provisions. 1 HDMI input Transmits uncompressed HDMI video along with RS-232 to 1000m Supports Deep-color (HDMI 1.3 or 1.4) and 3D Compatible with DVI video (with DVI to HDMI input cable) Status indication of fiber-optic link, Source video, RS232 or CEC extension Bi-directional RS-232 data transmission between the sender and the receiver RS-232 control of the data channel selection and setup Safety interlock does not turn on high-power fiber LED drivers unless fiber-optic cable is plugged in at both ends Locking HDMI connectors Green design, turns off parts of circuit when they are not in use Compact, Rugged, Reliable, and Economical Made in USA Additional InformationWeb Page
Bestseller More products